BUFFALO Buffalo Rugby RUGBY
Home Field Delaware Park | Home Base Brawler's Deli
History

People

Year

President

VP

Match Sec

Treas

Spr Capt

Fall Capt

Coach

1966

Jack Krajewski

 

 

 

 

 

Howell?

1967

Jack Krajewski

 

 

 

 

 

Crotty - Needham?

1968

Jack Krajewski

 

 

 

 

 

Crotty - Needham?

1969

Andy Smith

 

 

 

 

 

Crotty - Needham?

1970

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1971

Frank Thomas

 

Jeff Gers

 

Chuck Koltoff?

 

 

1972

Chuck Koltoff

 

Stan Swisher

 

Bruce Marzahn

Bruce Marzahn

 

1973

Bruce Marzahn

 

Stan Swisher

Ron Astridge

Bruce Marzahn

Bruce Marzahn

 

1974

Jim Edmonds

Ron Astridge

Mike Gfoefrer

Jim Fritton

Ron Astridge

 

 

1975

Pat Giles

Harris

Ron Astridge

Tom Henrich

John Rolfe

Tim Dittmar

 

1976

Pat Giles

 

Ron Astridge

Tom Henrich

Peter Bates

 

 

1977

Gus Keenan

Tim McQuade

Oscar Bargnes

Dave Knowl

Jim Haberstro

Jim Haberstro

 

1978

Larry Lucarelli

Tim McQuade

Oscar Bargnes

Dave Knowl

Pat Giles

Pat Giles

 

1979

Tom Finn

Dave Olshen

Buddy Calish

 

Ron Astridge

Ron Astridge

 

1980

Tom Surwill

 

 

Gerry Wojcik

Ron Astridge

Ron Astridge

 

1981

Tom Surwill

 

 

Gerry Wojcik

Ron Astridge

Randy Bailey

 

1982

Tom Surwill

 

 

Gerry Wojcik

Gerry Wojcik

Gerry Wojcik

 

1983

Tom Surwill

Jim Dunnigan

Bruce Marzahn

Gerry Wojcik

Frank Holden

Jim Hess

 

1984

Steve Kuznik

Gene Adams

 

Fronz Ross

Ed Lawrence

 

 

1985

Steve Kuznik

Lex MacCubbin

 

Fronz Ross

 

 

 

1986

Fronz Ross

Paul Sauer

Jack Schweigel

Gene Adams

Ron Astridge

Tom Surwill

 

Year

President

VP

Match Sec

Treas

Spr Capt

Fall Capt

Coach

1987

Fronz Ross

Neale Ferguson

Jack Schweigel

Lex MacCubbin

Tom Surwill

Ed Lawrence

 

1988

Dan Drury

 

Jack Schweigel

Lex MacCubbin

Bill Lasckowski

 

 

1989

Chuck Mosey

Dan Chiacchia

Jack Schweigel

Lex MacCubbin

Bo Minogue

Steve Day?

 

1990

Lex MacCubbin

Steve Day

Jack Schweigel

Matt Szotak

Ed Lawrence

Ed Lawrence

 

1991

Lex MacCubbin

 

 

 

Dean Penman

Dean Penman

 

1992

Lex MacCubbin

 

 

Mike Dahm

Dean Penman

Dean Penman

 

1993

Lex MacCubbin

Steve Kuznik

Alan Donatelli

Mike Dahm

Dean Penman

Dean Penman

 

1994

Lex MacCubbin

Steve Kuznik

Alan Donatelli

Ted Graney

Dean Penman

Dean Penman

Lex McCubbin

1995

Alan Donatelli

John Jablonski

 

Ted Graney

Vince Mistretta

Cameron Townsend

Lex McCubbin

1996

John Jablonski

Mike Lewis

Lex McCubbin

Ted Graney

Scott Terech

Jerry Hahn

Lex McCubbin

1997

John Jablonski

Mike Lewis

Lex McCubbin

Ted Graney

 

 

Steve Kuznik

1998

John Jablonski

Tom Finn

Lex McCubbin

Ted Graney

Jerry Hahn

Ted Graney

Steve Kuznik

1999

John Jablonski

Tom Finn

Lex McCubbin

Ted Graney

Ted Graney

Paul Vallone

Steve Kuznik

Year

President

VP

Match Sec

Treas

Spr Capt

Fall Capt

Coach

2000

Ted Graney

John Baldwin

Paul Vallone

 

Paul Vallone

Paul Vallone

Steve Kuznik

2001

Ted Graney

John Baldwin

Paul Vallone

John Emmons

Paul Vallone

Paul Vallone

Bob Chester

2002

John Baldwin

Pete LaJeunesse

Paul Vallone

John Emmons

Paul Vallone

Paul Vallone

Bob Chester

2003

John Baldwin

Pete LaJeunesse

Paul Vallone

Alex Nadiak

Paul Vallone

Paul Vallone

Bob Chester

2004

John Baldwin

Pete LaJeunesse

Paul Vallone

Alex Nadiak

Paul Vallone

Paul Vallone

Bob Chester, Ron Astridge

2005

Pete LaJeunesse

Steve Caruana

Paul Vallone

Alex Nadiak

Paul Vallone

Paul Vallone

Bob Chester, Ron Astridge (spring)

2006

Pete LaJeunesse

George Skaros

Paul Vallone

Alex Nadiak

Paul Vallone

Alex Nadiak

Matt MacRoberts (fall)

2007

Paul Vallone

Matt dePoint

Dan Ryan

Alex Nadiak

Alex Nadiak

Alex Nadiak

Ron Astridge

2008

Paul Vallone

Matt dePoint

Steve Molnar

Nick Kusmierski

Alex Nadiak

Alex Nadiak

Ron Astridge

2009

Paul Vallone

Matt dePoint

Steve Molnar

Nick Kusmierski

Alex Nadiak

Alex Nadiak

Ron Astridge

2010

Paul Vallone

Matt dePoint

Dan Ryan

Nick Kusmierski

Alex Nadiak

Bill Conrad

Ron Astridge

2011

Nick Kusmierski

Dave Cieslik

Dan Ryan

Matt Sutton

Bill Conrad

Dan Ryan

Ron Astridge

2012

Dave Cieslik

Dan Ryan

Steve Molnar

Will Mason

Dan Ryan

Jeff Qualey

Ron Astridge

2013

Dave Cieslik

Dan Ryan

Steve Molnar

Will Mason

Dan Ryan

Jeff Qualey

Ron Astridge

2014

Dave Cieslik

Dan Ryan

Steve Molnar

Bill Eagan

Dan Ryan

Jeff Qualey

Ron Astridge

2015

Dave Cieslik

Dan Ryan

Steve Molnar

Anthony Gorrell

Jeff Qualey

Anthony Gorrell

Ron Astridge, Chris Wells

2016

Dave Cieslik

Dan Ryan

Jon Garbin

Anthony Gorrell

Jeff Qualey

Anthony Gorrell

Ron Astridge, Lex Maccubbin

Events

Year

Playoffs

Tours

Visitors

Other

Upstate location - Winner

1966

 

 

 

April correspondence with ERU President Edmund Lee about how to start a rugby club

 

1967

 

 

 

 

 

1968

 

3 players toured with Philadelphia to Ireland-Wales-England

 

 

 

1969

 

 

 

 

 

1970

 

 

 

Played at halftime of Pittsburgh-Bills game in October. Attended first Sabre away game the night before. Jim Fritton

Cornell - Rochester

1971

 

 

 

As the story goes and as I recall -- Chuck Koltoff went to Toronto to buy a set of navy and white hooped jerseys. They had none in stock but had a good deal on some navy & sky hoops which he bought with his own money (refunded later).He handed then out at a game in Hamilton. Each had a magic-marker name inside of the collar "BOB". Some of us wondered who was Bob. Chuck told us we were now the "Buffalo Old Boys" Most of us didn't know the significance of "old boy". Chuck identified and procured the field at Delaware Park as our home pitch. Bruce Marzahn

Cornell - U Syracuse

1972

 

 

 

 

Syracuse - U Syracuse

1973

 

 

 

 

Oswego - U Syracuse

1974

Niagara RU Div II Ontario Div II def York University

 

Abercairn

Played at halftime of Bills Giants pre-season game at Rich

Stad

Rochester - Cornell

1975

Niagara RU Div II lost to Sarnia

Wales England

 

 

Colgate - Cornell

1976

Niagara RU Div II lost to Windsor

 

 

 

Rochester - Rochester

1977

Niagara RU Div II lost to York County

 

 

 

Rochester - Rochester

1978

 

 

Tullamore Sept

12-0 win over Pittsburgh

Syracuse - Syracuse Rogues

1979

 

Ireland

Sale Aug

 

Schenectady - Albany Knicks

1980

 

 

Worthing Aug

U Birmingham Sept

 

Rochester - Albany Knicks

1981

 

 

 

 

Syracuse - Albany Knicks

1982

 

 

 

 

Brockport - Albany Knicks

1983

In Buffalo Def Albany Knicks

England-Ireland-Wales

 

 

Schenectady - Albany Knicks

1984

 

 

London Metro Police

 

Windhover - Albany Knicks

1985

 

 

 

 

Windhover - Buffalo Old Boys

1986

 

 

 

Porter Cup

Windhover - Albany Knicks

Year

Playoffs

Tours

Visitors

Other

 

1987

 

 

 

 

Windhover - Albany Knicks

1988

 

 

New Tradegar Wales

Washington St Pats Tny

Windhover - Buffalo Old Boys/Albany Knicks tie

1989

 

 

 

Played in NRU summer league

ECC South - Buffalo OldBoys

1990

 

 

 

 

ECC South -

1991

 

 

London Metro Police

 

ECC South -

1992

 

 

 

ERU Region 1 semi-finals Mystic

ECC South - Buffalo Old Boys

1993

 

 

Glamorgan Wanderers, Wales

ERU Region 1 semi-finals Mystic

Cancelled

1994

ERU Inland Div Champs

England-France

Pwllheli Wales

Had to beat NYAC and Chesapeake to get to the ERU playoff, then defeated Boston 50-12 in semi-final only to play PAC in final. PAC had a bye on SAT and went on to win the National Championship.

 

1995

 

 

 

 

 

1996

 

 

 

 

 

1997

 

 

 

 

 

1998

Midwest Div II Alleghany Union Champs

 

 

 

 

1999

Midwest Div II Alleghany Union Champs

England Wales Reading

Whitchurch, Eng

USA Rugby Div II Sweet 16

 

Year

Playoffs

Tours

Visitors

Other

 

2000

Midwest Div II Alleghany Union Champs

 

New Tredegar, Wales

USA Rugby Div II Final 8

 

2001

Midwest Div II Alleghany Union Champs

 

 

USA Rugby Div II Sweet 16

 

2002

Midwest Div II Alleghany Union Champs

 

 

USA Rugby Div II Final 8

 

2003

Midwest Div II Alleghany Union Champs

 

 

USA Rugby Div II Final 8

 

2004

Midwest Div II Alleghany Union Champs

 

 

USA Rugby Div II Sweet 16

 

2005

Midwest Div II Champs

 

 

USA Rugby Div II Sweet 16

 

2006

 

 

 

 

 

2007

Midwest Div II Champs

 

 

USA Rugby Div II Final 8

 

2008

CanAm Winner

 

 

Played MW DI

 

2009

 

 

 

Played MW DI

 

2010

CanAm Final

 

 

Played MW DI, USA Rugby Div III Sweet 16

 

2011

Four Leaf Champs, Midwest Div II Champs, CanAm Final

 

 

Played MW DII ,USA Rugby Div II Sweet 16

 

2012

Empire GU DI Champs

 

 

Played Empire DI

 

2013

CanAm Final

Tour of England, Wales, Caldy, Wales? Twickenham

 

Played Empire DII

 

2014

Empire GU DI Semifinalist

 

 

Played Empire DII and DIII Both sides undefeated

 

2015

Empire DII, DII playoffs

 

 

Played Empire DII and DIII